Scientific name: Salvia hispánica L
Chia seed is considered the richest botanical source of omega-3 fatty acids found in nature, offering more than flax seed or fish oil. These fatty acids work to encourage a more plump look to the skin. They also help maintain moisture levels, which reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as relieving dryness and peeling. Chia seed oil is also a great source of vitamin B3 and zinc, which helps with oily skin and clogged pores. Many people prize it for its antioxidants, including chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid, as well as myricetin, quercetin, and kaempferol flavonoids. These components offer protection from environmental stressors. In fact, the antioxidants in chia seed oil have shown to be even stronger than vitamin C and vitamin E, two common and powerful antioxidants.
Due to its slightly nutty flavor it is ideal to be consumed directly or with salads and cooked vegetables. Also it can be used as an ingredient for different blends and dressings. For personal care formulations in anti-aging creams, lotions and emulsions for the skin, liquid soaps, and products for dried and damaged hair.
TYPICAL FATTY ACID PROFILE:
Bulk: Drums (190 kg) and plastic containers (1 kg, or 18 kg)
Other presentation (food): Corrugated cardboard box containing 6 Bottles glass amber 110 ml or 250 ml.
Other presentation (cosmetic): Cardboard box duplex containing bottles glass amber of 33 ml or bottles plastics pet of 23 ml.
Customer labeling is available. MOQ applies.
…Oil for food / cosmetics
|FATTY ACID NAME||C-CHAIN||%COMPOSITION|
|Oleic Acid (Omega 9)||C18:1||5.5|
|Linoleic Acid (Omega 6)||C18:2||17.5|
|Linolenic Acid (Omega 3)||C18:3||67.7|